Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

Kentridge Wrestling

'Once you've wrestled, everything else in life is easy' - Dan Gable

Coach Todd Lantz

Assistants

Robin Dich,

Ron Park 

Kentridge High School Wrestling History 1970-2018

Last updated 4/8/2018

Top State Teams

State Champions (6)

State Individual Stats

State Placings

1976 - 4th, 56 pts, 4 placers

1975 - 7th, 31.5 pts, 3 placers

1977 - 9th, 47 pts, 3 placers

2016 - 12th, 53 pts, 3 placers

1985 - 12th, 34.5 pts, 2 placers

2014 - 13th, 38 pts, 2 placers

1983 - 14th, 38.5 pts, 2 placers

1995 - 16th, 32 pts, 2 placers

1983 - 12-Mike Ogle, 190

1991 - 11-Jason Harr, 148

1996 - 12-Mike Mertel, 122

1998 - 12-Titus Folden, 178

2015 - 11-Derek Freitag, 106

2016 - 12-Derek Freitag, 113

Boys State Placers: 50

Boys State Participants: 138

Girls State Placers: 2

Girls State Participants: 5

Participants: Freshmen (3), Sophomores (20), Juniors (37), Seniors (58), Unknown (22)

1st (6)

2nd (9)

3rd (8)

4th (8)

5th (6)

6th (8)

7th (4)

8th (4)

Regional Champs (18)

Multiple Time State Placers (13)

Multiple Time State

Participants (33)

1985 - 12-Jeff Lublin, 122

1985 - 12-Louie Uhm, 129

1987 - 12-Daryl Tyson, 101

1991 - 11-Jason Harr, 148

1992 - 12-Jason Harr, 148

1993 - 12-Bryan Fukashima, 148

1994 - 10-Mike Mertel, 108

1995 - 11-Mike Mertel, 115

1996 - 12-Mike Mertel, 122

1998 - 12-Titus Folden, 178

2007 - 12-Deyan Dimitrov, 140

2011 - 11-Jeff Seid, 171

2014 - 10-Derek Freitag, 106

2015 - 11-Derek Freitag, 106

2016 - 12-Derek Freitag, 113

2016 - 12-Isaiah Shores, 160

2018 - 11-Will Sirbu, 106

2018 - 12-John Shores, 152

2019 - Region Canceled-Snow

Three Time Placers:

1975-1977 - Pat Gray

1975-1977 - Chris Johnson

1994-1996 - Mike Mertel

2014-2016 - Derek Freitag


Two Time Placers:

1975-1976 - Jim Jolly

1980-1982 - Randy Swan

1981-1982 - Frank Tyson

1982-1983 - Mike Ogle

1986-1987 - Daryl Tyson

1991-1992 - Jason Harr

1997-1998 - Titus Folden

2009, 2011 - Nick Aliment

2015-2016 - Nathan Hobbs

Four Time Participants:

2013-2016 - Derek Freitag


Three Time Participants:

1975-1977 - Pat Gray

1975-1977 - Chris Johnson

1977-1979 - Ken Kemp

1978-1980 - Kevin Klemetson

1979-1981 - Randy Swan

1983-1985 - Jeff Lublin

1994-1996 - Mike Mertel

1996-1998 - Titus Folden


Two Time Participants:

1972-1973 - Bob Hill

1972-1973 - Alex Kurka

1972-1973 - Lonnie Scribner

1973, 1975 - Gene Gatsos

1975-1976 - Dan Drilevich

1975-1976 - Jim Jolly

1981-1982 - Frank Tyson

1981-1982 - Mike Ogle

1983, 1985 - Louie Uhm

1986-1987 - Daryl Tyson

1989-1990 - Chris Tomasilo

1990-1992 - Craig Schaff

1991-1992 - Jason Harr

1994-1995 - Brian Donahue

1996-1998 - Titus Folden

2000-2001 - John Lucero

2009, 2011 - Nick Aliment

2010-2011 - Jeff Seid

2011-2012 - Kenny Hobbs

2010, 2013 - Taylor Lee

2013-2014 - Jonathan Dickerson

2013-2014 - Zach Seibel

2015-2016 - Nathan Hobbs

2015-2016 - Isaiah Shores

2016-2017 - Joella Vi

2017-2018 - John Shores

2018-2019 - Tyler Smith

The information below was collected by Bill Freitag in 2013, using data from the original KR Wrestling 

web site https://sites.google.com/site/krwrestling/kentridge-wrestling-history (see credits at bottom of page)

and adding Regionals results and additional placings info from other sources. Washington Wrestling Report history was the

primary source; http://www.washingtonwrestlingreport.com/index.htm along with the WIAA state history.

Student years were researched on the internet using HS Alumni web pages such as Classmates.com

1st place winners are in RED. 2nd place is in ORANGE. Advancers are underlined. State placers other than 1st and 2nd are in GREEN

2020 4A Washington State Championships MAT CLASSIC XXXII Tacoma Dome

Kentridge Boys 52nd (0pts)

126: Alternate, 11 - Ryan Park

132: Participant, 11 - Justin Kwan

2020 4A Boys Region 2

126: 5th, 11 - Ryan Park

132: 4th, 11 - Justin Kwan

2020 NPSL Cascade Sub-Regional

106: 4th, 9 Griffith Walden

113: 4th, 9 Auchwechehon Williams IV

126: 4th, 11 Ryan Park

132: 2nd, 11 Justin Kwan

138: 4th, 11 Sullivan Steele

220: 6th, 10 Parker Callander

2019 4A Washington State Championships MAT CLASSIC XXIX Tacoma Dome

Kentridge Boys 46th (13.5 pts)

145: Participant, 12 - Juan Gayles

145: 7th, 12 - Tyler Smith

2019 4A Boys Regionals

Canceled due to Snow

2019 NPSL Cascade Sub-Regional

126: 5th 10 Justin Kwan

138: 5th 10 Sullivan Steel

145: 2nd 12 Juan Gayles

145: 1st 12 Tyler Smith

2019 4A Girls Sub-Regional

140: 6th Lilian Stansberry

2018 4A Washington State

Championships MAT CLASSIC XXX

Tacoma Dome

Kentridge Boys 29th, (18 pts)

106: 8th, 11 - Will Sirbu

    (1st year wrestling)

113: Participant, 9 - Ryan Park

   (1st KR Freshman to win match at State)

138: Participant, 11 - Tyler Smith

145: 7th, 12 -John Shores 

2018 4A Boys Region 2 4th, 84 pts

106: 1st (REGIONAL CHAMPION)

11 - Will Sirbu

113: 3rd, 9 - Ryan Park

132: 3rd, 11 - Tyler Smith

145: 6th, 12 - Zach Finkbeiner

106: 1st (REGIONAL CHAMPION)

12 - John Shores

220: Participant, 10 - Darwin Lee

2018 NPSL Cascade Sub-Regional, 3rd of 8

106: 1st, 11 - Will Sirbu

113: 3rd, 9 - Ryan Park

120: 6th, 9 - Justin Kwan

138: 3rd, 11 - Tyler Smith

138: 6th, 10 - Kelly Kiel

145: 4th, 11 - Zach Finkbeiner

145: 6th, 11 - Juan Gayles

145: 1st, 11 - John Shores

220: 4th, 10 - Darwin Lee

2017 4A Washington State

Championships MAT CLASSIC XXIX

Tacoma Dome

Kentridge Boys 45th, (2 pts)

145: Participant, 11 - John Shores

Kentridge Girls 61st of 123, (11pts)

135: 6th, 12-Joella Vi

2017 4A Boys Region 2 15th, 12.5 pts

132: Alternate, 10 - Tyler Smith

145: 4th, 11 - John Shores

195: Participant, 12 - JaQuan Dubose

195: Alternate, 12 - Connor Dugan

220: Participant, 10 - Solomon Campo

2017 4A Region 2, 23rd of 55, 29.5pts

120: Participant, 12-Paris Smith

135: 2nd, 12-Joella Vi

2017 NPSL Cascade Sub-Regional, UNK of 8

132: 5th, 10 - Tyler Smith

138: 6th, 11 - Zach Finkbeiner

145: 3rd, 11 - John Shores

195: 4th, 12 - JaQuan Dubose

195: 5th, 12 - Connor Dugan

220: 4th, 10 - Solomon Campo

2017 4A Girls Sub-Regional

120: 3rd, 12-Paris Smith

135: 2nd, 12-Joella Vi

2016 4A Washington State

Championships MAT CLASSIC XXVIII

Tacoma Dome

Kentridge Boys 12th, (53 pts - 2nd most pts in Kentridge History)

113: 1st (STATE CHAMPION), 12-Derek Freitag 1st 2 time State Champion

120: 8th, 11 - Nathan Hobbs

120: Participant, 12 - Ty Lantz

132: Alternate, 12 - Jian Chen

145: Participant, 12 - Phoenix Copp

152: Participant, 12 - Payton Viltz

160: 4th, 12 - Isaiah Shores

Kentridge Girls (0 pts)

120: Alternate, 11-Paris Smith

140: Participant, 11-Joella Vi

2016 4A Boys Region 3 5th, 109.5 pts

113: 1st (REGIONAL CHAMPION)

12-Derek Freitag

120: 2nd, 11 - Nathan Hobbs

120: 3rd, 12 - Ty Lantz

132: 5th, 12 - Jian Chen

138: Alternate, 12 - Kyle Slasor

145: 4th, 12 - Phoenix Copp

145: Participant, 10 - John Shores

152: 4th, 12 - Payton Viltz

152: Alternate, 10 - Oscar Osorio

160: 1st (REGIONAL CHAMPION)

12 - Isaiah Shores

195: Alternate, 11 - Joshua Gonzalez

2016 4A Girls Region 2

120: 6th, 11-Paris Smith

140: 5th, 11-Joella Vi

2016 SPSL North Sub-Regional, 3rd of 10

113: 1st, 12-Derek Freitag

120: 1st, 11 - Nathan Hobbs

120: 4th, 12 - Ty Lantz

132: 3rd, 12 - Jian Chen

132: 6th, 9 - Tyler Smith

138: 5th, 12 - Kyle Slasor

145: 3rd, 12 - Phoenix Copp

145: 4th, 10 - John Shores (forfeit to Copp)

152: 2nd, 12 - Payton Viltz

152: 5th, 10 - Oscar Osorio

160: 2nd, 12 - Isaiah Shores

195: 5th, 11 - Josh Gonzalez

220: 6th, 9 - James Adams

2016 4A Girls Sub-Regional

120: 3rd, 11-Paris Smith

140: 2nd, 11-Joella Vi

2015 4A Washington State

Championships MAT CLASSIC XXVII

Tacoma Dome

Kentridge Boys 25th (27 pts)

106: 1st (STATE CHAMPION), 11-Derek Freitag

106: 8th, 10-Nathan Hobbs

120: Participant, 11-Savone Chham

138: Alternate, 11-Kyle Slasor

145: Alternate, 12-Jesse Covey

160: Participant, 11-Isaiah Shores

Kentridge Girls (0 pts)

120: Alternate, 11-Paris Smith

140: Participant, 11-Joella Vi

2015 4A Boys Region 3

106: 4th, 10-Nathan Hobbs

106: 1st (REGIONAL CHAMPION)

11-Derek Freitag

120: 4th, 11-Savone Chham

126: Participant, 11-Ty Lantz

126: Alternate, 11-Jian Chen

138: 5th, 11-Kyle Slasor

138: Alternate, 11-Phoenix Copp

145: 5th, 12-Jesse Covey

160: 4th, 11-Isaiah Shores

2015 4A Girls Region

115: Participant, 10-Paris Smith

140: Participant, 10-Joella Vi

2015 SPSL North Sub-Regional, 6th of 10

106: 1st, 10-Nathan Hobbs

106: 2nd, 11-Derek Freitag (forfeit to Hobbs)

120: 4th, 11-Savone Chham

126: 4th, 11-Ty Lantz

126: 6th, 11-Jian Chen

138: 3rd, 11-Kyle Slasor

138: 6th, 11-Phoenix Copp

145: 3rd, 12-Jesse Covey

160: 5th, 11-Isaiah Shores

2015 4A Girls Sub-Regional, 13th

115: 2nd, 10-Paris Smith

140: 4th, 10-Joella Vi

2014 4A Washington State

Championships MAT CLASSIC XXVI

Tacoma Dome

Kentridge Boys 13th (38 pts)

106: 4th, 10-Derek Freitag

126: Participant, 12-Tanner Zeiler

132: Participant, 12-Jonathan Dickerson

170: Participant, 12-Zach Seibel

285: 2nd, 12-Danny Vi

2014 4A Boys Region 3, 7th

106: 1st (REGIONAL CHAMPION)

10-Derek Freitag

126: 5th, 12-Tanner Zeiler

132: 5th, 12-Jonathan Dickerson

132: Alternate, 10-Kyle Slasor

145: Participant, 11-Jesse Covey

160: Participant, 12-Anson Smith

170: 2nd, 12-Zach Seibel

285: 2nd, 12-Danny Vi

2014 4A Girls Region 3

112: Alternate, 9-Paris Smith

2014 SPSL North Sub-Regional, 2nd

106: 1st, 10-Derek Freitag

106: 6th, 9- Nathan Hobbs

113: 6th, 10-Ty Lantz

120: 6th, 11-Philip Nguyen

126: 4th, 12-Tanner Zeiler

132: 2nd, 12-Jonathan Dickerson

132: 5th, 10-Kyle Slasor

138: 6th, 10-Phoenix Copp

145: 3rd, 11-Jesse Covey

160: 3rd, 12-Anson Smith

170: 1st, 12-Zach Seibel

285: 1st, 12-Danny Vi

2014 4A Girls Sub-Regional, 13th

112: 5th , 9-Paris Smith

2014 4A Washington State

Championships MAT CLASSIC XXVI

Tacoma Dome

Kentridge Boys 13th (38 pts)

106: 4th, 10-Derek Freitag

126: Participant, 12-Tanner Zeiler

132: Participant, 12-Jonathan Dickerson

170: Participant, 12-Zach Seibel

285: 2nd, 12-Danny Vi

2014 4A Boys Region 3, 7th

106: 1st (REGIONAL CHAMPION)

10-Derek Freitag

126: 5th, 12-Tanner Zeiler

132: 5th, 12-Jonathan Dickerson

132: Alternate, 10-Kyle Slasor

145: Participant, 11-Jesse Covey

160: Participant, 12-Anson Smith

170: 2nd, 12-Zach Seibel

285: 2nd, 12-Danny Vi

2014 4A Girls Region 3

112: Alternate, 9-Paris Smith

2014 SPSL North Sub-Regional, 2nd

106: 1st, 10-Derek Freitag

106: 6th, 9- Nathan Hobbs

113: 6th, 10-Ty Lantz

120: 6th, 11-Philip Nguyen

126: 4th, 12-Tanner Zeiler

132: 2nd, 12-Jonathan Dickerson

132: 5th, 10-Kyle Slasor

138: 6th, 10-Phoenix Copp

145: 3rd, 11-Jesse Covey

160: 3rd, 12-Anson Smith

170: 1st, 12-Zach Seibel

285: 1st, 12-Danny Vi

2014 4A Girls Sub-Regional, 13th

112: 5th , 9-Paris Smith

2014 4A Washington State

Championships MAT CLASSIC XXVI

Tacoma Dome

Kentridge Boys 13th (38 pts)

106: 4th, 10-Derek Freitag

126: Participant, 12-Tanner Zeiler

132: Participant, 12-Jonathan Dickerson

170: Participant, 12-Zach Seibel

285: 2nd, 12-Danny Vi

2014 4A Boys Region 3, 7th

106: 1st (REGIONAL CHAMPION)

10-Derek Freitag

126: 5th, 12-Tanner Zeiler

132: 5th, 12-Jonathan Dickerson

132: Alternate, 10-Kyle Slasor

145: Participant, 11-Jesse Covey

160: Participant, 12-Anson Smith

170: 2nd, 12-Zach Seibel

285: 2nd, 12-Danny Vi

2014 4A Girls Region 3

112: Alternate, 9-Paris Smith

2014 SPSL North Sub-Regional, 2nd

106: 1st, 10-Derek Freitag

106: 6th, 9- Nathan Hobbs

113: 6th, 10-Ty Lantz

120: 6th, 11-Philip Nguyen

126: 4th, 12-Tanner Zeiler

132: 2nd, 12-Jonathan Dickerson

132: 5th, 10-Kyle Slasor

138: 6th, 10-Phoenix Copp

145: 3rd, 11-Jesse Covey

160: 3rd, 12-Anson Smith

170: 1st, 12-Zach Seibel

285: 1st, 12-Danny Vi

2014 4A Girls Sub-Regional, 13th

112: 5th , 9-Paris Smith

2013 4A Washington State

Championships MAT CLASSIC XXV

Tacoma Dome

Kentridge Boys 28th (20 pts)

106: Participant, 9-Derek Freitag

2nd Freshman in KR History at State - and 1st boy

113: Alternate, 12-Kenny Hobbs

120: Participant, 11-Jonathan Dickerson

145: 4th place, 12-Arthur Sargent

182: Participant, 11-Zach Seibel

Kentridge Girls 24th (22 pts)

2013 4A Boys Region 2, 6th

106: 4th, 9-Derek Freitag

113: 5th, 12-Kenny Hobbs

113: Participant, 9-Savone Cham

120: 4th, 11-Jonathan Dickerson

120: Alternate, 11-Tanner Zeiler

138: Alternate, 9-Phoenix Copp

145: 2nd, 12-Arthur Sargent

182: 2nd, 11-Zach Seibel

195: Alternate, 12-Demieree Caliman

285: 6th, 12-Heamasi Vi

2013 4A Girls Region 3, 19th

112: 3rd , 12-Taylor Lee

2013 SPSL North Sub-Regional, 3rd

106: 3rd, 9-Derek Freitag

106: 6th, 9-Reyes Trevino

113: 2nd, 12-Kenny Hobbs

113: 3rd, 9-Savone Cham

120: 4th, 11-Jonathan Dickerson

120: 5th, 11-Tanner Zeiler

126: 6th, 9-Isaiah Shores

138: 5th, 9-Pheonix Copp

145: 1st, 12-Arthur Sargent

182: 2nd, 11-Zach Seibel

195: 5th, 12-Damieree Caliman

285: 3rd, 12-Heamasi Vi

285: 6th, 11-Daniel Vi

2013 4A Girls Sub-Regional, 12th

112: 2nd , 12-Taylor Lee

2010 4A Washington State

Championships MAT CLASSIC XXII

Tacoma Dome

Kentridge Boys 47th (3 pts)

160: Participant, 10-Jeff Seid

Kentridge Girls (0 pts)

119: Participant, 9-Taylor Lee

1st GIRL IN KENTRIDGE HISTORY

TO MAKE STATE AND 1st FRESHMAN

2010 4A Boys Region 1, 19th

125: 6th, 11-Nick Aliment

130: Participant, 11-Billy Johnson

160: 4th, 10-Jeff Seid

160: Participant, 10-Chris Bailey

2010 4A Girls Region 2, 25th

112: Participant, 10-Shelby Lee (did not place due to concussion) - Rest in Peace

119: 4th, 9-Taylor Lee

2010 4A SPSL North Sub-Regional, 5th

103: 6th, 10-Spencer Sargent

119: 5th 12-Robin Dich

125: 1st, 1st-Nick Aliment

130: 4th, 11-Billy Johnson

135: 5th 12-Dillon Serr

160: 2nd 10-Jeff Seid

160: 4th, 10-Chris Bailey

189: 6th, 10-Andrew Weitzel

285: 6th, 11-Steven Gilman

2010 4A Girls SPSL Sub-Regional, 10th

112: 4th, 10-Shelby Lee

119: 3rd, 9-Taylor Lee

2009 4A Washington State

Championships MAT CLASSIC XXI

Tacoma Dome

Kentridge 38th (8 pts)

112: 8th, 10-Nick Aliment

119: Participant. 12-Max Saurwein

2009 4A Boys Region 1, 13th

112: 2nd, 10 - Nick Aliment

119: 3rd , 12 - Max Saurwein

125: Participant , 9 - Tyler Heinz

135: Participant , 11 - Dillon Serr

152: Participant , 9 - Jeff Seid

2009 4A SPSL North Sub-Regional

112: 1st, 10 - Nick Aliment

119: 4th, 12 - Max Saurwein

125: 4th, 9 - Tyler Heinz

125: 8th, 11 - Robin Dich

130: 5th, 10 - Billy Johnson

135: 4th, 11 - Dillon Serr

140: 8th, 12 - Kyle Stone

152: 4th, 9 - Jeff Seid

171: 7th, 10 - Steven Gilman

171: 8th, 9 - Chris Bailey

189: 8th, 9 - Andrew Weitzel

215: 5th, 12 - Garrett Jones

2008 4A Washington State

Championships MAT CLASSIC XX

Tacoma Dome

Kentridge 25th (24 pts)

285: 2nd, 12-Le’Roi Edwards

2008 4A Boys Region 1, 13th

160: Participant, 12-Alazim Lao

285: 2nd, 12-Le’Roi Edwards

2008 4A SPSL North Sub-Regional

112: 5th, 9-Nick Aliment

112: 6th, 10-Robin Dich

125: 6th, 10-Paul Dyer

130: 6th, 10-Dillon Serr

140: 5th, 12-Ryan Carter

160: 4th 12-Alazim Lao

171: 6th, 11-Garrett Jones

285: 2nd 12-Le’Roi Edwards

2006 4A Washington State

Championships MAT CLASSIC XVIII

Tacoma Dome

Kentridge 59th (2 pts)

119: Participant. 11-Tony Heinz

2006 4A Boys Region 1, 22nd

119: , 2nd, 11-Tony Heinz

275: Participant, 10-Le'Roi Edwards

2006 4A SPSL North Sub-Regional

119: 2nd, 11-Tony Heinz

125: 5th, 12-Jonny Reeff

275: 4th, 10-Le'Roi Edwards

None

2005 4A Boys Region 1, 22nd 

112: Participant, 10-Tony Heinz

2005 4A SPSL North Sub-Regional

112: 2nd, 10-Tony Heinz

None

None

2005 4A SPSL North Sub-Regional

112: 6th, 11-Dennis Flynn

No Kentridge participants at Regional or State in 2002-2003

2001 4A Washington State Championships MAT CLASSIC XIII

Tacoma Dome -Kentridge 62nd (1 pt)

125: Participant, 12-John Lucero

Sub-Regional and Regional

Information is not known

2000 4A Washington State Championships MAT CLASSIC XII

Tacoma Dome -Kentridge 32nd (18 pts)

125: 4th, 11-John Lucero

189: Participant, 12-Joe Davis

Sub-Regional and Regional

Information is not known

1999 4A Washington State Championships MAT CLASSIC XI

Tacoma Dome -Kentridge 53rd (3 pts)

101: Participant, 10-Brandon Haskell

108: Participant, 12-Mike Corelli

1999 4A SPSL North Sub-Regional

101: 4th, 10-Brandon Haskell

108: xxx, 12-Mike Corelli

1998 4A Washington State Championships MAT CLASSIC X

Tacoma Dome -Kentridge 23rd (25 pts)

178: 1st (STATE CHAMPION), 12–Titus Folden

1998 4A Boys Regional

178: 1st (REGIONAL CHAMPION), 12–Titus Folden

Other Sub-Regional and Regional

Information is not known

1997 3A Washington State Championship MAT CLASSIC IX

Tacoma Dome -Kentridge 42nd (14 pts)

135: Participant, 12-Matt Kleven

168: 4th, 11–Titus Folden

190: Participant, 12-Ben Thuney

Sub-Regional and Regional

Information is not known

1996 3A Washington State Championships MAT CLASSIC VIII

Tacoma Dome -Kentridge 25th (24 pts)

122: 1st (STATE CHAMPION), 12-Mike Mertel

168: Participant, 10–Titus Folden

1996 4A Boys Regional

122: 1st (REGIONAL CHAMPION), 12-Mike Mertel

Other Sub-Regional and Regional

Information is not known

1995 3A Washington State Championships MAT CLASSIC VII

Tacoma Dome -Kentridge 16th (32 pts)

115: 2nd, 11-Mike Mertel

168: 5th, 12–Brian Donahue

1995 4A Boys Regional

122: 1st (REGIONAL CHAMPION), 12-Mike Mertel

Other Sub-Regional and Regional

Information is not known

1994 3A Washington State Championships MAT CLASSIC VI

Tacoma Dome -Kentridge 21st (22 pts)

108: 3rd, 10-Mike Mertel

115: Participant, 12-Eugene Nishimura

158: Participant, 11–Brian Donahue

1994 4A Boys Regional

108: 1st (REGIONAL CHAMPION), 10-Mike Mertel

Other Sub-Regional and Regional

Information is not known

148: 3rd, 12-Bryan Fukushima

1993 4A Boys Regional

108: 1st (REGIONAL CHAMPION), 10-Mike Mertel

Other Sub-Regional and Regional

Information is not known

1992 3A Washington State Championships MAT CLASSIC IV

Tacoma Dome -Kentridge 29th (20 pts)

122: Participant, 12-Hung Tran

141: Participant, 12-Craig Schaff

148: 3rd, 12-Jason Harr

1992 4A Boys Regional

148: 1st (REGIONAL CHAMPION), 12-Jason Harr

Other Sub-Regional and Regional

Information is not known

1991 3A Washington State Championships MAT CLASSIC III

Tacoma Dome -Kentridge 25th (24 pts)

148: 1st (STATE CHAMPION), 11-Jason Harr 

1992 4A Boys Regional

148: 1st (REGIONAL CHAMPION), 12-Jason Harr

Other Sub-Regional and Regional

Information is not known

1990 3A Washington State Championships MAT CLASSIC II

Tacoma Dome -Kentridge 47th (4 pts)

115: Participant, 11-Chris Tomasello

122: Participant, 10-Craig Schaff

178: Participant, __-T.J. Rucker

Sub-Regional and Regional

Information is not known

1989 3A Washington State Championships MAT CLASSIC I

Tacoma Dome -Kentridge 55th (2 pts)

108: Participant, 10-Chris Tomasello

Sub-Regional and Regional

Information is not known

1988 3A Washington State Championships

CWU, Ellensburg -Kentridge 37th (13 pts)

148: Participant, __-Justin Marcotte

Unlimited, 6th, 12-Jerome Herring

Sub-Regional and Regional

Information is not known

1987 3A Washington State Championships

CWU, Ellensburg -Kentridge 24th (20 pts)

101: 2nd, 12-Darryl Tyson

1987 4A Boys Regional

101: 1st (REGIONAL CHAMPION), 12-Darryl Tyson

Other Sub-Regional and Regional

Information is not known

1986 3A Washington State Championships

CWU, Ellensburg -Kentridge 32nd (15 pts)

101: 5th, 11-Darryl Tyson

108: Participant, 11-Mike Tyson

148: Participant, __-Justin Marcotte

168: Participant, __-Chris Cottle

Sub-Regional and Regional

Information is not known

1985 3A Washington State Championships

CWU, Ellensburg -Kentridge 12th (34.5 pts)

122: 5th, 12-Jeff Lublin

129: 3rd, 12-Louie Uhm

158: Participant, 12-Sean Dayley

178: Participant, 12-Tim Pickett

1987 4A Boys Regional

122: 1st (REGIONAL CHAMPION), 12-Jeff Lublin

129: 1st (REGIONAL CHAMPION), 12-Louie Uhm

Other Sub-Regional and Regional

Information is not known

1984 3A Washington State Championships

CWU, Ellensburg -Kentridge 58th (1 pt)

101: Participant, __-Scott Tullock

122: Participant, 11-Jeff Lublin

129: Participant, 12-Jim Farrington

Sub-Regional and Regional

Information is not known

1983 3A Washington State Championships

CWU, Ellensburg - Kentridge 14th (38.5 pts)

115: Participant, 10-Louie Uhm

122: Participant, 10-Jeff Lublin

148: Participant, 12-Scott Swan

168: 5th, 12-Troy Larson

190: 1st (STATE CHAMPION), 12-Mike Ogle

1st Kentridge State Champion!

Unlimited: Participant, 12-Randy Laukala

Sub-Regional and Regional

Information is not known

1982 3A Washington State Championships

UPS, Tacoma -Kentridge 17th (36 pts)

101: 2nd, 12-Frank Tyson

135: 6th, 12-Craig Cavanaugh

168: Participant, 12-Lee Johnson

190: 6th, 11-Mike Ogle

Sub-Regional and Regional

Information is not known

1981 3A Washington State Championships

UW, Seattle – Kentridge 17th (33.5 pts)

101: 4th, 11-Frank Tyson

129: Participant, __-Ted Stamper

135: 2nd, 12-Randy Swan

141: Participant, __-Dion Coleman

Sub-Regional and Regional

Information is not known

1980 3A Washington State Championships

UW, Seattle – Kentridge 27th (19.5 pts)

115: Participant, __-Ken Keyes

129: 4th, 11-Randy Swan

148: Participant, 12-Darryl Drllevich

Unlimited: Participant. 12-Lloyd Bacon

Sub-Regional and Regional

Information is not known

1979 3A Washington State Championships

UPS, Tacoma – Kentridge 34th (13.5 pts)

122: Participant, 10-Randy Swan

141: Participant, 12-Kevin Klemetsen

148: 5th, 12-Ken Kemp

Sub-Regional and Regional

Information is not known

1978 3A Washington State Championships

Richland – Kentridge 39th (15 pts)

135: Participant, 11-Kevin Klemetsen

141: 6th, 11-Ken Kemp

178: 5th, __-Todd Larson

Sub-Regional and Regional

Information is not known

1976 3A Washington State Championships

UPS, Tacoma – Kentridge 4th (56 pts)

HIGHEST KENTRIDGE TEAM PLACING AT STATE

135: 3rd, 11-Pat Gray

141: 3rd, 11-Chris Johnson

148: 3rd __-Dan Drllevich

168: 3rd, 12-Jim Jolly

Sub-Regional and Regional

Information is not known

1975 3A Washington State Championships

UPS, Tacoma – Kentridge 7th (31.5 pts)

122: Participant, 12?-Gene Gatsos

129: 6th, 10-Pat Gray

135: Participant, __-Dan Drllevich

141: 2nd, 10-Chris Johnson

168: 2nd, 11-Jim Jolly

190: Participant, 12-Rick Weinbrecht

Sub-Regional and Regional

Information is not known

1974: No Kentridge postseason participants

1973 3A Washington State Championships

UPS, Tacoma - Kentridge (0 pts)

115: Participant, 10?-Gene Gatsos

135: Participant, __-Alex Kurka

141: Participant, __-Lonnie Scribner

Unlimited: Participant, __-Bob Hill

Sub-Regional and Regional

Information is not known

1972 3A Washington State Championships

Renton - Kentridge (0 pts)

105: Participant, __-Larry Guevarra

119: Participant, __-Bruce Graber

126: Participant, __-Alex Kurka

132: Participant, __-Lonnie Scribner

145: Participant, 12-Skip Barry

155: Participant, 12-Bill Jahn

Unlimited: Participant, __-Bob Hill

Sub-Regional and Regional

Information is not known

1971: No Kentridge postseason participants

1970 2A Washington State Championships

CWU, Ellensburg - Kentridge (0 pts)

115: Participant, __-Darwin Powell

148: Participant, __-Walt Tucker

178: Participant, __-Randy Earl

Sub-Regional and Regional

Information is not known

Original history information comes from the original KR Wrestling site

https://sites.google.com/site/krwrestling/kentridge-wrestling-history 

The Kentridge History List was originally put together by Dan Folden for the 2009-2010 Wrestling Season.

His sources: Steve Davis at: http://www.wa-wrestling.com/Yearly_List.htm

Steve has over 91 State tournaments on this site, most are only placer lists. He has more than 59 tournaments with brackets and he is looking for more. If you have corrections or additional information, he would like to hear from you.

He had help from: Jim Meyerhoff, Bill Conrad, Chris Holterman, Jim Fultz, Phillip Pine and Abel DeLaRosa.

0